Parma v. Parma Firefighters Assn., Local 639
[…] As discussed extensively above, the trial court’s judgment confirming and enforcing the arbitrator’s award required the payment of back pay from the date of the arbitrator’s award until the reinstatement date. Thus, the union’s motion to show cause was the appropriate avenue for the union to seek enforcement of the trial court’s judgment. {¶24} R.C. 2705.02 states that “[a] person guilty of any of the following acts may be punished as for a contempt: (A) Disobedience of, or resistance to, a lawful writ, process, order, rule, judgment, or command of a court or officer * * *.” In reviewing a trial court’s decision regarding a motion to show cause, this court applies an abuse of discretion standard. State ex rel. Ventrone v. Birkel, 65 Ohio St.2d 10, 11, 417 N.E.2d 1249 (1981); Perkins v. Gorski, 8th Dist.