[Cite as State v. Knox, 2013-Ohio-1662.]
[…] Murrell, 94 Ohio St.3d 489, 491, 2002-Ohio-1483, 764 N.E.2d 986;
Chimel v. California, 395 U.S. 752, 762-763, 89 S.Ct. 2034, 23 L.Ed.2d 685 (1969).
Therefore, the arresting officers were permitted to investigate suspected contraband on
Knox’s person on his arrest.
{¶24} The fourth assignment of error is overruled.
Lawful Arrest
{¶25} In the fifth assignment of error, Knox argues the police lacked authority to
arrest him. He contends that because he possessed less than 100 grams of marijuana,
which is a minor misdemeanor, the police had no basis on which to arrest him.
{¶26} However, R.C. 2935.03(A)(1) provides that “[a] * * * police officer * * *
shall arrest and detain, until a warrant can be obtained, a person found violating, within
the limits of the political subdivision, * * * an ordinance of a municipal corporation.”
(Emphasis added). Cleveland Codified Ordinances (“CCO”) 619.23(c) provides that “no
person, while operating a vehicle * * * shall knowingly * * * possess, or use a controlled
substance contrary to Section 607.03.” Under CCO 619.23(c), possession of any amount