State v. Allen
[…] Prior to that point, Allen did not have sufficient information to make a knowing and voluntary decision regarding a guilty plea. The court’s refusal to consider these facts was an abuse of discretion. {¶15} Allen’s first assignment of error is sustained. {¶16} In her second assignment of error, Allen asserts that the trial court erred when it ordered her to pay restitution to Mutual Aid Exchange, a third-party insurer. The state concedes this error. We agree. {¶17} R.C. 2929.18(A)(1) provides that a trial court may order that a defendant pay restitution to a victim in the amount of the victim’s economic loss. “If the court imposes restitution, the court shall order that the restitution be made to the victim in open court, to the adult probation department that serves the county on behalf of the victim, to the clerk of courts, or to another agency designated by the court.” R.C. 2929.18(A)(1). {¶18} In 2004, the General Assembly amended the former version of R.C. 2929.18(A)(1) to remove language that allowed a trial court to order that restitution be paid to a third party on behalf of the victim. See State v.