Leonard v. Res. Network
[…] Temple v. Wean United, Inc., 50 Ohio St.2d 317, 327, 364 N.E.2d 267 (1977). {¶12} Once a moving party satisfies its burden of supporting its motion for summary judgment with sufficient and acceptable evidence pursuant to Civ.R. 56(C), the nonmoving party must set forth specific facts, demonstrating that a “genuine triable issue” exists to be litigated for trial. State ex rel. Zimmerman v. Tompkins, 75 Ohio St.3d 447, 449, 1996-Ohio-211, 663 N.E.2d 639. {¶13} With regard to the substantive law, we note that R.C. 4123.90 provides in relevant part as follows: No employer shall discharge, demote, reassign, or take any punitive action against any employee because the employee filed a claim or instituted, pursued or testified in any proceedings under the workers’ compensation act for an injury or occupational disease which occurred in the course of and arising out of his employment with that employer. * * * The action shall be forever barred unless filed within one hundred eighty days immediately following the discharge, demotion, reassignment, or punitive action taken, and no action may be instituted or maintained unless the employer has received written notice of a claimed violation of this paragraph within the ninety days immediately following the discharge, demotion, reassignment, or punitive action taken. {¶14} Therefore, R.C. 4123.90 clearly requires that an employee who wishes to file a retaliatory discharge action must so notify the employer within 90 days of the discharge. Longacre v. Penton Publishing Co., 8th Dist. No. 62967, 1993 Ohio App. LEXIS 3206 (June 24, 1993). The failure to give the employer written notice of a claimed violation of R.C. 4123.90 within 90 days is a jurisdictional defect, and the action must be dismissed. Miller v. Premier Indus. Corp., 136 Ohio App.3d 662, 737 N.E.2d 594 (8th Dist.2000).