[Cite as Beachwood v. Joyner, 2012-Ohio-5884.]
[…] into evidence, the officer’s testimony as to his visual observation was sufficient evidence
to support the speeding conviction. Although this may have previously been the law in
Ohio, it is no longer. See Barberton v. Jenney, 126 Ohio St.3d 5, 2010-Ohio-2420, 929
N.E.2d 1047 (holding that an officer’s unaided visual estimate of a vehicle’s speed is
legally sufficient to convict a person of speeding if there is evidence the officer has the
appropriate training, certification, and experience). After the Supreme Court decided
Jenney, the Ohio General Assembly enacted R.C. 4511.091(C), effective September 30,
2011, which provides in pertinent part:
No person shall be arrested, charged, or convicted of a violation of any
provision of divisions (B) to (O) of section 4511.21 or section 4511.211 of
the Revised Code or a substantially similar municipal ordinance based on a
peace officer’s unaided visual estimation of the speed of a motor vehicle,
trackless trolley, or streetcar.
Id.
{¶17} Thus, contrary to the city’s position, the officer’s visual estimation is
insufficient evidence to convict on the speeding charge. See Reavis, 5th Dist. No.
2012-CA-0003, 2012-Ohio-4675.
{¶18} We further note that the officer’s testimony that he tracked Joyner’s vehicle