Johnson v. Cleveland
[…] In support of this argument, Johnson argues in her two assignments of error that (1) the trial court erroneously decided the case despite the existence of issues of fact and the absence of motions for summary judgment; and (2) the trial court’s ruling ignored the evidence presented by Johnson contradicting the City’s evidence. These arguments have no merit. {¶13} First, contrary to Johnson’s insinuation, Johnson was not entitled to a new trial on the issues raised before the UCRC. Indeed, R.C. 4141.282(H) limits the trial court’s authority “to hear the appeal on the certified record provided by the commission.” Further, the scope of the trial court’s review is as follows: “If the court finds that the decision of the commission was unlawful, unreasonable, or against the manifest weight of the evidence, it shall reverse, vacate, or modify the decision, or remand the matter to the commission. Otherwise, the court shall affirm the decision of the commission.” Id. {¶14} Here, the trial court specifically set forth a briefing schedule and then properly decided the appeal after the parties filed their briefs.