[Cite as State v. Caraballo, 2012-Ohio-5725.]
[…] section and if the court, after considering the factors set forth in section
2929.12 of the Revised Code, finds that a community control sanction or
combination of community control sanctions is consistent with the purposes
and principles of sentencing set forth in section 2929.11 of the Revised Code,
the court shall impose a community control sanction or combination of
community control sanctions upon the offender. (Emphasis added.)1
1 Given the morass that constitutes R.C. 2929.13, as amended by H.B. 86, it is no surprise
{¶24} Caraballo was charged with patient abuse in violation of R.C. 2903.34(A)(1).
According to R.C. 2903.34(A)(1), an employee of a nursing facility shall not “[c]ommit
abuse against a resident or patient of the facility
* * * .” In R.C. 2903.33(B), “abuse” is defined as “knowingly causing physical harm or
recklessly causing serious physical harm to a person by physical contact with the person *
* * .” R.C. 2901.01(A)(9) defines an “offense of violence” to mean, in pertinent part, “an
offense, other than a traffic offense,
* * * committed purposely or knowingly, and involving physical harm to persons or a risk
of serious physical harm to persons * * * .” (Emphasis added.)