[Cite as State v. Luce, 2018-Ohio-3865.]
[…] rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime proven beyond
a reasonable doubt.” State v. Jenks (1991), 61 Ohio St.3d 259, 574 N.E.2d 492,
paragraph two of the syllabus. It is well-established that the State bears the burden of
establishing each and every element of a charged crime and must do so with proof
beyond a reasonable doubt. See In re L.R., 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 93356, 2010–Ohio–
15, 2010 WL 27862, ¶ 11.
Involuntary Manslaughter
{¶20} Appellant herein was convicted inter alia of involuntary manslaughter
(Count 1), which is set forth in R.C. 2903.04(A) as follows: “No person shall cause the
death of another or the unlawful termination of another's pregnancy as a proximate result
of the offender's committing or attempting to commit a felony.”
{¶21} The predicate offense in this instance (the same as Count 3) was
aggravated trafficking in drugs, in violation of R.C. 2925.03(A)(1). This statute states that
“[n]o person shall knowingly *** [s]ell or offer to sell a controlled substance or a controlled
substance analog.”