[Cite as State v. Luce, 2018-Ohio-3865.]
[…] set forth in Jenks, supra. Perhaps the General Assembly will further consider whether
updates are needed in the Revised Code to more specifically address these types of
tragic “drug within a drug” fatalities. However, as summarized above, upon review of the
present record and transcript in a light most favorable to the prosecution, we find that
reasonable jurors could have found appellant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt of the
offense of involuntary manslaughter as charged.
Corrupting Another with Drugs
{¶31} Appellant was also convicted (Count 2) of corrupting another with drugs
under R.C. 2925.02(A)(3), which states as follows: “No person shall knowingly * * * [b]y
any means, administer or furnish to another or induce or cause another to use a controlled
substance, and thereby cause serious physical harm to the other person, or cause the
other person to become drug dependent.”
{¶32} Appellant points out that Carfentanil was the only substance named in
Count 2 of the indictment under the “to wit” language. However, as summarized above,
upon review of the record and transcript in a light most favorable to the prosecution, we