State v. Luce
[…] State v. DeHass, 10 Ohio St.2d 230, 227 N.E.2d 212 (1967), at paragraph one of the syllabus. The trier of fact is in the best position to judge the credibility of the witnesses. Ashland County, Case No. 17-COA-037 11 {¶27} Appellant was convicted of involuntary manslaughter, in violation of R.C. 2903.04(A), which provides: “No person shall cause the death of another or the unlawful termination of another's pregnancy as a proximate result of the offender's committing or attempting to commit a felony.” {¶28} Appellant was also convicted of corrupting another with drugs, in violation of R.C. 2925.02(A)(3), which reads: “No person shall knowingly * * * [b]y any means, administer or furnish to another or induce or cause another to use a controlled substance, and thereby cause serious physical harm to the other person, or cause the other person to become drug dependent.” {¶29} The predicate offense for both involuntary manslaughter and corrupting another with drugs was aggravated trafficking in drugs, in violation of R.C. 2925.03(A)(1), which states: “[n]o person shall knowingly *** [s]ell or offer to sell a controlled substance or a controlled