State v. Kosto
[…] Licking County, Case No. 17 CA 54 5 a reasonable doubt.” State v. Jenks (1991), 61 Ohio St.3d 259, 574 N.E.2d 492, paragraph two of the syllabus. {¶17} Appellant herein was convicted of involuntary manslaughter (Count 1), which is set forth in R.C. 2903.04(A) as follows: “No person shall cause the death of another or the unlawful termination of another's pregnancy as a proximate result of the offender's committing or attempting to commit a felony.” {¶18} The predicate offense in this instance (Count 2) was corrupting another with drugs under R.C. 2925.02(A)(3), which states as follows: “No person shall knowingly *** [b]y any means, administer or furnish to another or induce or cause another to use a controlled substance, and thereby cause