[Cite as State v. Kosto, 2018-Ohio-1925.]
[…] Burrage herein, and “*** we cannot amend statutes to provide what we consider a more
logical result.” State v. Link, 155 Ohio App.3d 585, 2003–Ohio–6798, 802 N.E.2d 680, ¶
17, citing State v. Virasayachack (2000), 138 Ohio App.3d 570, 741 N.E.2d 943.
Accordingly, upon review, we find insufficient evidence was presented for reasonable fact
finders to conclude beyond a reasonable doubt that appellant was guilty of involuntary
manslaughter as charged by the State.
Motion for Acquittal: Corrupting Another with Drugs
{¶25} Appellant was also convicted of violating R.C. 2925.02(A)(3), which, as set
forth earlier, states in pertinent part as follows: “No person shall knowingly *** [b]y any
means, administer or furnish to another or induce or cause another to use a controlled
substance, and thereby cause serious physical harm to the other person, or cause the
other person to become drug dependent.”
{¶26} Pursuant to R.C. 2901.01(A)(5), “serious physical harm to persons” means
any of the following:
(a) Any mental illness or condition of such gravity as would normally
require hospitalization or prolonged psychiatric treatment;