[Cite as State v. Kosto, 2018-Ohio-1925.]
[…] whether, after viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution, any
rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime proven beyond
1 We are utilizing the assigned error set forth in the text of appellant’s brief, which does
not match the one placed in his table of contents.
Licking County, Case No. 17 CA 54 5
a reasonable doubt.” State v. Jenks (1991), 61 Ohio St.3d 259, 574 N.E.2d 492,
paragraph two of the syllabus.
{¶17} Appellant herein was convicted of involuntary manslaughter (Count 1),
which is set forth in R.C. 2903.04(A) as follows: “No person shall cause the death of
another or the unlawful termination of another's pregnancy as a proximate result of the
offender's committing or attempting to commit a felony.”
{¶18} The predicate offense in this instance (Count 2) was corrupting another with
drugs under R.C. 2925.02(A)(3), which states as follows: “No person shall knowingly ***
[b]y any means, administer or furnish to another or induce or cause another to use a