[Cite as State v. Kosto, 2018-Ohio-1925.]
[…] not match the one placed in his table of contents.
Licking County, Case No. 17 CA 54 5
a reasonable doubt.” State v. Jenks (1991), 61 Ohio St.3d 259, 574 N.E.2d 492,
paragraph two of the syllabus.
{¶17} Appellant herein was convicted of involuntary manslaughter (Count 1),
which is set forth in R.C. 2903.04(A) as follows: “No person shall cause the death of
another or the unlawful termination of another's pregnancy as a proximate result of the
offender's committing or attempting to commit a felony.”
{¶18} The predicate offense in this instance (Count 2) was corrupting another with
drugs under R.C. 2925.02(A)(3), which states as follows: “No person shall knowingly ***
[b]y any means, administer or furnish to another or induce or cause another to use a
controlled substance, and thereby cause serious physical harm to the other person, or
cause the other person to become drug dependent.”
{¶19} Count 2 of the indictment includes the language “to wit: Heroin, a Schedule
I controlled substance.”
{¶20} In support of his argument, appellant directs us to Burrage v. United States,
––– U.S. ––––, 134 S.Ct. 881, 892, 187 L.Ed.2d 715 (2014), which involved a penalty