[Cite as State v. Hussing, 2012-Ohio-4938.]
[…] considering the victim impact statement from the CCDCFS because the CCDCFS was not
a victim.
{¶33} At trial, Hussing’s counsel objected to the victim impact statement. In
response, the state explained that CCDCFS became involved with the family after Willy
died and has since been involved with the remaining children. The purpose of the impact
statement was to present the effect that Willy’s death had on his siblings, rather than bring
the traumatized children to court to face their parents. Thus, CCDCFS was acting as the
children’s representative. Moreover, the victim was dead. R.C. 2930.01 defines
“victim’s representative” as “a member of the victim’s family or another person who
pursuant to the authority of section 2930.02 of the Revised Code exercises the rights of a
victim under this chapter.” R.C. 2930.02(A) allows a representative to speak on behalf
of the victim if the victim is a minor or deceased. In the case, the siblings were minors
and the victim was deceased. Therefore, the court did not err by allowing the statement
of CCDCFS to be introduced.