[Cite as State v. Garner, 2012-Ohio-3262.]
[…] look to the language of the statute itself in attempting to ascertain the legislative intent.
See Stewart v. Trumbull Cty. Bd. of Elections, 34 Ohio St.2d 129, 130, 296 N.E.2d 676
(1973). In examining the actual language of a statute, words should be given their
common, ordinary, and accepted meaning unless the legislature has clearly expressed a
contrary intention. Youngstown Club v. Porterfield, 21 Ohio St.2d 83, 86, 255 N.E.2d
262 (1970).
{¶11} Because this appeal involves the interpretation of two statutes, a closer look
at those statutes is in order.
{¶12} Attempt is governed by R.C. 2923.02. In relevant part, this statute
provides: “(E) Whoever violates this section is guilty of an attempt to commit an
offense. * * * An attempt to commit any [offense other than certain drug abuse
offenses] is an offense of the next lesser degree than the offense attempted. * * *.”
{¶13} The offense of failure to comply with the order or signal of a police officer
is codified under R.C. 2921.331, which states, in relevant part:
(B) No person shall operate a motor vehicle so as willfully to elude or flee a