Ballard v. State
[…] Ellis v. State, 64 Ohio St.3d 391, 393, 596 N.E.2d 428 (1992), citing Walden v. State, 47 Ohio St.3d 47, 547 N.E.2d 962 (1989). The reason for the requirements is 9 because the wrongful imprisonment statutes were intended to compensate the innocent, not those who merely avoided criminal liability. Walden at 52; Gover v. State, 67 Ohio St.3d 93, 95, 616 N.E.2d 207 (1993). The petitioner carries the burden of proof by a preponderance of the evidence. Dunbar v. State, 8th Dist. No. 97364, 2012-Ohio-707, ¶ 11. {¶24} R.C. 2743.48 provides in pertinent part as follows: (A) As used in this section and section 2743.49 of the Revised Code, a “wrongfully imprisoned individual” means an individual who satisfies each of the following: (1) The individual was charged with a violation of a section of the Revised Code by an indictment or information prior to, or on or after, September 24, 1986, and the violation charged was an aggravated felony or felony.