[Cite as Dunbar v. State, 2012-Ohio-707.]
[…] imprisonment. They are not intended to compensate those who have merely avoided criminal
liability. Walden at 52; Gover v. State, 67 Ohio St.3d 93, 95, 616 N.E.2d 207 (1993). The
petitioner carries the burden of proof in affirmatively establishing his or her innocence, by a
preponderance of the evidence, under R.C. 2743.48(A)(5).
{¶12} The State argues that by entering a guilty plea in his first prosecution, Dunbar
forfeited any ability to petition for wrongful imprisonment status. In support of its argument, the
State emphasizes the fact that R.C. 2743.48(A)(2) requires that the petitioner be “found guilty of,
but did not plead guilty to, the particular charge.” Dunbar, on the other hand, argues that
because his guilty plea was vacated by this court, it cannot bar his right to present a claim for
wrongful imprisonment.
{¶13} In State v. Moore, 165 Ohio App.3d 538, 2006-Ohio-114, 847 N.E.2d 452 (4th