[Cite as Houston v. State, 2012-Ohio-4404.]
[…] State, 67 Ohio St.3d 93, 95, 616 N.E.2d 207 (1993). Under R.C. 2743.48(A)(5), the
petitioner carries the burden of proof in affirmatively establishing his or her innocence by
a preponderance of the evidence.
Guilty Plea
{¶23} Here, the parties do not dispute that Houston established
R.C. 2743.48(A)(1), (3), and (4). Rather, both parties agree that R.C. 2743.48(2) and (5)
are at issue in this case. The State argues that by entering a guilty plea to having a
weapon while under disability in his first trial, Houston failed to establish that he is a
wrongfully imprisoned individual under R.C. 2743.48(A)(2). In support of its argument,
the State emphasizes the fact that R.C. 2743.48(A)(2) requires that Houston was “found
guilty of, but did not plead guilty to, the particular charge.” Houston, on the other hand,
argues that because his guilty plea was vacated, it cannot bar his right to present a claim
for wrongful imprisonment.
{¶24} This court was presented with an analogous situation in Dunbar v. State, 8th
Dist.