[Cite as Belvino L.L.C. v. Empson (USA) Inc., 2012-Ohio-3074.]
[…] R.C. 1333.83. Additionally,
[w]hen a distributor of beer or wine for a manufacturer, or the successors or
assigns of the manufacturer, distributes the beer or wine for ninety days or
more without a written contract, a franchise relationship is established
between the parties, and sections [R.C.] 1333.82 to 1333.87 apply to the
manufacturer, its successor or assigns, and the distributor.
Id.
The OABFA defines “manufacturer” as “a person, whether located in this state or
elsewhere, that manufactures or supplies alcoholic beverages to distributors in this state.”
R.C. 1333.82(B). “Distributor” is defined as “a person that sells or distributes alcoholic
beverages to retail permit holders in this state, but does not include the state or any of its
political subdivisions.” Id. at (C).
{¶24} The OABFA also states that a franchise relationship cannot be terminated
absent prior consent unless “just cause” exists and notice is provided. R.C. 1333.85.
R.C. 1333.85(A) lists three situations that always constitute just cause: (1) voluntary