State v. Murphy
[…] According to the state, [f]or offenses involving marijuana, cocaine, or hashish, the changes apply to a person “who commits an offense * * * on or after the effective date of this act and to a person to whom division (B) of section 1.58 of the Revised Code makes the amendments applicable.”2 {¶13} This case does not involve marijuana, cocaine, or hashish, and therefore, the state’s reliance on the above proposition is misplaced. Further, R.C. 1.58(B) does not directly address this situation.3 That section provides as follows: “If the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment for any offense is reduced by a reenactment or amendment of a statute, the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment, if not already imposed, shall be imposed according to the statute as amended.” (Emphasis added.) R.C. 2152.121 is neither a reenactment nor an amendment of a statute; rather, it is a newly created statute. {¶14} The state also contends that R.C. 2152.121 “does not affect sentencing; it is a purely procedural issue concerning which court shall have jurisdiction.”