[Cite as Ohio v. Brookshire, 2014-Ohio-4858.]
[…] {¶ 18} But the fact that the juvenile court properly transferred the cases to adult court
does not end our analysis. Whether all of the charges were properly transferred from the
juvenile court to the adult court is a different question than whether the adult court could
subsequently impose sentences on all six of the offenses. R.C. 2152.121(B) governs what the
adult court must do once a juvenile has been found guilty of an offense in adult court that
previously was transferred from juvenile court.
{¶ 19} R.C. 2152.121(B) provides, in part:
If a complaint is filed against a child alleging that the child is a delinquent
8
child, if the case is transferred pursuant to division (A)(1)(a)(i) or (A)(1)(b)(ii) of
section 2152.12 of the Revised Code, and if the child subsequently is convicted of
or pleads guilty to an offense in that case, the sentence to be imposed or
disposition to be made of the child shall be determined as follows:
(1) The court * * * shall determine whether * * * division (A) of section
2152.12 of the Revised Code would have required mandatory transfer of the case
or division (B) of that section would have allowed discretionary transfer of the
case.
(2) If the court in which the child is convicted of or pleads guilty to the
offense determines under division (B)(1) of this section that, had a complaint been
filed in juvenile court alleging that the child was a delinquent child for committing
an act that would be that offense if committed by an adult, division (A) of section
2152.12 of the Revised Code would not have required mandatory transfer of the
case, and division (B) of that section would not have allowed discretionary
transfer of the case, the court shall transfer jurisdiction of the case back to the
juvenile court that initially transferred the case, the court and all other agencies
that have any record of the conviction of the child or the child's guilty plea shall
expunge the conviction or guilty plea and all records of it, the conviction or guilty
plea shall be considered and treated for all purposes other than as provided in this
section to have never occurred, the conviction or guilty plea shall be considered
and treated for all purposes other than as provided in this section to have been a
delinquent child adjudication of the child, and the juvenile court shall impose one
9
or more traditional juvenile dispositions upon the child under sections 2152.19
and 2152.20 of the Revised Code.
(3) If the court in which the child is convicted of or pleads guilty to the