[Cite as State v. Mays, 2014-Ohio-3815.]
[…] {¶37} Initially, we note that appellant failed to raise this issue before the trial
court. Accordingly, we are limited to plain-error review. To establish plain error,
appellant must point to an obvious error that affected the outcome of the proceedings
below. State v. Rohrbaugh, 126 Ohio St.3d 421, 2010-Ohio-3286, 934 N.E.2d 920, ¶ 6.
Reversal is warranted only if the outcome “clearly would have been different absent the
error.” State v. Hill, 92 Ohio St.3d 191, 203, 749 N.E.2d 274 (2001). Therefore, any
error must have affected the outcome of the trial in this matter.
{¶38} R.C. 2152.121 provides, in pertinent part:
(A) If a complaint is filed against a child alleging that the child is a
delinquent child and the case is transferred pursuant to division (A)(1)(a)(i)
or (A)(1)(b)(ii) of section 2152.12 of the Revised Code, the juvenile court
that transferred the case shall retain jurisdiction for purposes of making
disposition of the child when required under division (B) of this section.
(B) If a complaint is filed against a child alleging that the child is a
delinquent child, if the case is transferred pursuant to division (A)(1)(a)(i)
or (A)(1)(b)(ii) of section 2152.12 of the Revised Code, and if the child
subsequently is convicted of or pleads guilty to an offense in that case, the
sentence to be imposed or disposition to be made of the child shall be
determined as follows:
(1) The court in which the child is convicted of or pleads guilty to the
offense shall determine whether, had a complaint been filed in juvenile
court alleging that the child was a delinquent child for committing an act
that would be that offense if committed by an adult, division (A) of section
2152.12 of the Revised Code would have required mandatory transfer of the
case or division (B) of that section would have allowed discretionary
transfer of the case. The court shall not consider the factor specified in
division (B)(3) of section 2152.12 of the Revised Code in making its
determination under this division.
(2) If the court in which the child is convicted of or pleads guilty to the
offense determines under division (B)(1) of this section that, had a
complaint been filed in juvenile court alleging that the child was a
delinquent child for committing an act that would be that offense if
committed by an adult, division (A) of section 2152.12 of the Revised Code
would not have required mandatory transfer of the case, and division (B) of
that section would not have allowed discretionary transfer of the case, the
court shall transfer jurisdiction of the case back to the juvenile court that