[Cite as State v. Vanderhorst, 2012-Ohio-2762.]
[…] underlying aggravated robbery. The restraint of Randle did not subject him to a
substantial increase in risk of harm separate from the underlying aggravated robbery.
Accord Hicks at ¶ 13.
{¶75} The offenses are therefore allied offenses of similar import and must merge.
This assignment of error is well taken.
{¶76} Vanderhorst’s eighth assignment of error states:
Counsel’s failure to request waiver or object to court costs for an indigent
violated Quentin’s 6th Amendment right to effective assistance of counsel.
{¶77} R.C. 2947.23(A)(1) governs the imposition of costs and provides as follows:
In all criminal cases, including violations of ordinances, the judge or
magistrate shall include in the sentence the costs of prosecution and render
a judgment against the defendant for such costs.
{¶78} This statute has been held to apply even to indigent defendants. A trial
court may, in its discretion, waive these costs. State v. White, 103 Ohio St.3d 580,
2004-Ohio-5989, 817 N.E.2d 393, ¶ 8. However, the defendant must first make a motion
for waiver at the time of sentencing. State v.