[Cite as State v. Randle, 2018-Ohio-207.]
[…] appellant. Second, the Defense claims that the State did not disclose the fact that
the grand jury heard testimony that contained perjury, which, according to the
Defense, was evidence that was favorable to the defendant under Brady v.
Maryland, 373 U.S. 83, 87, 83 S.Ct. 1194, 10 L.Ed.2d 215 (1972). Third, the
Defense suggests that the State may have granted immunity to one of the key
witnesses against Randle without disclosing this fact. We will address each of these
arguments in turn.
Legal Standard for the Perjury Issue
{¶19} R.C. 2921.11 defines the offense of perjury and reads, in its relevant
part, as follows:
-11-
Case Nos 9-17-08 and 9-17-09
(A) No person, in any official proceeding, shall knowingly make a
false statement under oath or affirmation, or knowingly swear or
affirm the truth of a false statement previously made, when either
statement is material.
(B) A falsification is material, regardless of its admissibility in
evidence, if it can affect the course or outcome of the proceeding.
It is no defense to a charge under this section that the offender
mistakenly believed a falsification to be immaterial.
“Based upon the plain language of R.C. 2929.11(B), a false statement is material if
it can affect the outcome of a proceeding. R.C. 2929.11(B) does not require that the
outcome actually be affected.” (Emphasis sic.) State v. Douglas, 3d Dist. Marion
No. 9-05-24, 2005-Ohio-6304, ¶ 14.