[Cite as Lingo v. State, 2012-Ohio-2391.]
[…] granted to Ohio courts in Section 1, Article IV of the Ohio Constitution. Section 4(B) of
Article IV of the Ohio Constitution grants the common pleas court “original jurisdiction
over all justiciable matters and such powers of review of proceedings of administrative
officers and agencies as may be provided by law.” Hence, the common pleas court’s
jurisdiction to act as a reviewing court is limited to administrative appeals. In contrast,
Section 3(B)(2) of Article IV authorizes appellate courts “to review final orders or
judgments of the inferior courts in their district.”
{¶23} Additionally, R.C. 1901.30(A), which governs appeals from municipal
courts, provides that “appeals from the municipal court may be taken * * * [t]o the court
of appeals in accordance with the Rules of Appellate Procedure and any relevant sections
of the Revised Code.” The statute does not permit appeals from a municipal court to a
common pleas court. Therefore, the common pleas court is without jurisdiction to
review the Berea Municipal Court’s imposition of court costs.
{¶24} Furthermore, appellees’ claims against Wohl for excessive court costs