Brownlee v. Cleveland Clinic Found.
[…] Evidentiary Hearing {¶10} In his first assignment of error, Brownlee argues that the trial court erred in granting CCF’s motion to stay without first holding an evidentiary hearing. {¶11} The Ohio Arbitration Act, contained within R.C. Chapter 2711, provides two different mechanisms by which a party may enforce an arbitration provision. In accordance with R.C. 2711.02, a party may apply to the trial court to “stay the trial of [an] action [pending before the court] until arbitration of the issue has been had in accordance with the agreement.” R.C. 2711.02(B). Alternatively, under R.C. 2711.03, a party may file a motion to compel arbitration, petitioning the court “for an order directing that the arbitration proceed in the manner provided for in the written agreement.” R.C. 2711.03(A). {¶12} Although these provisions each require a trial court to determine whether an arbitration provision is enforceable, “the statutes are separate and distinct provisions and serve different purposes.” Maestle v.