[Cite as Snowville Subdivision Joint Venture Phase I v. Home S. & L. of Youngstown, Ohio, 2012-Ohio-1342.]
[…] waived the completion date of the improvements, the trial court erred in dismissing
appellants’ claim for breach of the Loan Agreement. They have sufficiently plead such a
claim in order to survive a motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim.
ii. Good Faith and Fair Dealing
{¶25} Appellants also allege in their complaint that HSLY owed them a duty to
operate in good faith and that HSLY breached that duty by calling the loan due.
{¶26} Ohio’s codification of the Uniform Commercial Code (“UCC”) includes a
duty to act in good faith. R.C. 1301.304, formerly R.C. 1301.09, states, “[e]very
contract or duty within [the UCC] imposes an obligation of good faith in its performance
and enforcement.” R.C. 1301.201 defines good faith as “honesty in fact and the
observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing.” A breach of a duty to act
in good faith requires this court to “determine whether any alleged acts were
‘commercially unjustifiable.’” Needham v.