[Cite as Ford Motor Credit Co. v. Agrawal, 2011-Ohio-6474.]
[…] Credit for the Red Carpet Lease program. The disputed ‘clean’ standard is stated in Ford
Credit’s Red Carpet Lease Dealer Handbook. The Second Inspection and the provision
for the inspector’s liability for underestimates of wear and use are also stated in written
Ford Credit procedures. Finally, certain templates created by Ford Credit and given to
inspectors for use during wear and use inspections also apply to Red Carpet Leases
generally.”
Consumer Leasing Act
{¶ 45} Passed by Congress as an amendment to the Truth In Lending Act
(“TILA”), 15 U.S.C. §§1601 et seq., the CLA purports “to assure a meaningful
disclosure” of personal property lease terms to “enable the lessee to compare more readily
the various lease terms available to him [and] limit balloon payments in consumer
leasing.” 15 U.S.C. §1601(b). Regulation M provides a list of disclosures for consumer
leases. 12 C.F.R. §213.4. The Regulations under the CLA, specifically 12 C.F.R.
§213.4(h)(2), obligate a lessor to disclose its EWU standards and further require that the
standards be reasonable.