[Cite as State v. McDuffie, 2011-Ohio-6436.]
[…] speedy trial. State v. Pachay (1980), 64 Ohio St.2d 218, 416 N.E.2d 589, syllabus.
{¶ 8} In Ohio, R.C. 2945.71 sets forth the time period in which a defendant must
be brought to trial. Generally, if a defendant is incarcerated on an unrelated matter, the
speedy trial provisions in R.C. 2945.71 are tolled pursuant to R.C. 2945.72(A).
However, if a defendant is incarcerated in a state correctional institution, he may assert
his right to be brought to trial within 180 days by complying with the requirements of
R.C. 2941.401.
{¶ 9} R.C. 2941.401 provides: “When a person has entered upon a term of
imprisonment in a correctional institution of this state, and * * * there is pending in this
state any untried indictment * * * against the prisoner, he shall be brought to trial within
one hundred eighty days after he causes to be delivered to the prosecuting attorney and