[Cite as State v. Zimmerman, 2011-Ohio-6156.]
[…] allowed a medical examiner to testify who did not conduct the autopsy and
allowed the introduction of the autopsy report.”
Competency and Presence of Defendant
{¶ 20} In the first assignment of error, Zimmerman argues that the trial court erred
in denying defense counsel’s request for a referral for a competency exam. In the
second assignment of error, Zimmerman claims that the trial court violated her right to be
present at every stage of her trial.
{¶ 21} We begin with the premise that a defendant is presumed to be competent.
R.C. 2945.37(G). “If, after a hearing, the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence
that, because of the defendant’s present mental condition, the defendant is incapable of
understanding the nature and objective of the proceedings against the defendant or of
assisting in the defendant’s defense, the court shall find the defendant incompetent to
stand trial.” Id.
{¶ 22} The decision whether to hold a competency hearing once trial has begun is
in the court’s discretion. State v. Thomas, 97 Ohio St.3d 309, 315, 2002-Ohio-6624, 779
N.E.2d 1017, citing State v. Rahman (1986), 23 Ohio St.3d 146, 156, 492 N.E.2d 401.