Cleveland v. Paramount Land Holdings, L.L.C.
[…] Journal Entry, June 16, 2009. {¶ 18} As previously noted, when Paramount appeared in court, the trial court discontinued the daily fine. The immediate abandonment of the daily fines is conclusive evidence that its purpose was to coerce Paramount’s attendance and not to punish them 8 for a completed act. As such, we find no abuse of discretion in the trial court’s decision. Accordingly, we overrule the first assigned error. Excessive Fines {¶ 19} In the second assigned error, Paramount argues $1,000 daily fines per property was excessive. {¶ 20} R.C. 2705.05 states in pertinent part as follows: “(A) In all contempt proceedings, * * *. If the accused is found guilty, the court may impose any of the following penalties: “(1) For a first offense, a fine of not more than two hundred fifty dollars, a definite term of imprisonment of not more than thirty days in jail, or both; “(2) For a second offense, a fine of not more than five hundred dollars, a definite term of imprisonment of not more than sixty days in jail, or both; “(3) For a third or subsequent offense, a fine of not more than one thousand dollars, a definite term of imprisonment of not more than ninety days in jail, or both.” {¶ 21} The Ohio Supreme Court has held that the power to punish for contempt is an inherent power of a court, which is not subject to legislative control. Cincinnati v.