Cleveland v. Paramount Land Holdings, L.L.C.
[…] Crim.R. 11(B)(2). Accordingly, the trial court failed to comply with Crim.R. 11(E). {¶ 19} Notwithstanding the court’s failure to take a plea of no contest and its failure to comply with Crim.R. 11(E), the court purported to find Paramount guilty without any explanation of circumstances, as required by R.C. 2937.07, which provides: “A plea to a misdemeanor offense of ‘no contest’ or words of similar import shall constitute an admission of the truth of the facts alleged in the complaint and that the judge or magistrate may make a finding of guilty or not guilty from the explanation of the circumstances of the offense. If the offense to which the accused is entering a plea of ‘no contest’ is a minor misdemeanor, the judge or magistrate is not required to call for an explanation of the circumstances of the offense, and the judge or magistrate may base a finding on the facts alleged in the complaint.” {¶ 20} Although all cases but Case Nos. 2008CRB37072 and 2009CRB03590 involved minor misdemeanors and, therefore, required no explanation of circumstances, the two cases cited involved multiple violations,