State v. Walker
[…] In November 2010, Walker again moved the trial court to vacate court costs. The trial court denied his motion. Walker appealed this denial, which is the subject of the present appeal. He raises a single assignment of error: {¶ 4} “The trial court erred when it denied appellant’s motion to vacate fines and court cost[s], when the court failed to impose court cost[s] in open court but incorporated court cost[s] in appellant’s journal entry, as a result the court deprived appellant of his fourteenth amendment rights to the U.S. Constitution.” {¶ 5} R.C. 2947.23 governs the imposition of court costs on a criminal defendant. Pursuant to R.C. 2947.23(A)(1), a trial court must include “in the sentence the costs of prosecution and render a judgment against the defendant for such costs.” Id.