State v. Garrison
[…] Ragland, 2nd Dist. Champaign No. 2015-CA-36, 2017-Ohio-2783. The cited cases from the Second District found error in the inclusion of costs and court-appointed counsel fees in a post- confinement repayment plan, but did not prohibit the inclusion of court costs in the sentencing entry. In fact, Ragland recognized court costs would be included in the sentencing entry as a part of the sentence: We review a trial court's imposition of a repayment schedule for court costs under an abuse of discretion standard. See State v. Gullett, 4th Dist. Gallia No. 09CA4, 2010–Ohio–2785, ¶ 10. Pursuant to R.C. 2947.23, the trial court was required to “include in the sentence the costs of prosecution * * * and render a judgment against the defendant for such costs.” However, court costs are distinct from criminal punishment. This is because “although costs in criminal cases are assessed at sentencing and are included in the sentencing entry, costs are not punishment, but are more akin to a civil judgment for money.” State v.