IN RE: J.A.J.
[…] State
v. Thompkins, 78 Ohio St.3d 380, 390, 1997-Ohio-52, 678 N.E.2d 541. In
reviewing for sufficiency, courts are to assess if the evidence against a
defendant would support a conviction. Id. The relevant inquiry is whether,
after viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution, any
rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime
proven beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Jenks (1991), 61 Ohio St.3d 259,
574 N.E.2d 492, paragraph two of the syllabus.
{¶ 12} Appellant was found delinquent of vandalism, a violation of R.C.
2909.05 (B)(1)(b). This statute provides that “[n]o person shall knowingly
cause physical harm to property that is owned or possessed by another, when
* * * [r]egardless of the value of the property or the amount of damage done,
the property or its equivalent is necessary in order for its owner or possessor
to engage in the owner’s or possessor’s profession, business, trade, or
occupation.”2
This provision applies to governmental property. State v. Dunfee, 177 Ohio App.3d 239,
2
2008-Ohio-3615, 894 N.E.2d 359, ¶30-36.
{¶ 13} Appellant argues that there was insufficient evidence adduced at
trial demonstrating that the items he allegedly destroyed were necessary for