Cleveland v. Cleveland Assoc. of Rescue Emps.
[…] together. {¶ 6} “I. The common pleas court committed reversible error in denying the City’s motion to vacate or modify the arbitrator’s award in that the arbitrator’s use of a ‘clear and convincing’ evidence standard was arbitrary and lead to an award that is unjust, inequitable and unconscionable.” {¶ 7} “II. The trial court erred in not holding that as a matter of law no reasonable arbitrator, using a preponderance standard, could come to any conclusion other than that Glen Burks committed violation of City Policy.” {¶ 8} Judicial review of arbitration awards is narrowly governed by R.C. 2711.10, which states in pertinent part that a court shall vacate an arbitration award if “* * * (D) The arbitrators exceeded their powers, or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final, and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made.” {¶ 9} The Ohio Supreme Court has held that “a reviewing court is limited to determining whether the award draws its essence from the CBA and whether the award is unlawful, arbitrary, or capricious. ‘An arbitrator’s award draws its essence from a collective bargaining agreement when there is a