[Cite as Hahn Adventure, L.L.C. v. Thornville, 2014-Ohio-3387.]
[…] trial court erred in granting Appellee Hahn Adventure's motion for detachment from the
village. We disagree.
{¶12}. As an appellate court, we are not fact finders; we neither weigh the
evidence nor judge the credibility of witnesses. Our role is to determine whether there is
relevant, competent and credible evidence upon which the fact finder could base his or
her judgment. Peterson v. Peterson, Muskingum App.No. CT2003-0049, 2004-Ohio-
4714, ¶ 10, citing Cross Truck v. Jeffries (Feb. 10, 1982), Stark App. No. CA-5758.
Perry County, Case No. 13 CA 13 4
{¶13}. R.C. 709.42 states in pertinent part as follows:
{¶14}. “If, upon the hearing of a cause of action as provided by section 709.41 of
the Revised Code, the court of common pleas finds that the lands are farm lands, and
are not within the original limits of the municipal corporation, that by reason of the same
being or remaining within the municipal corporation the owner thereof is taxed and will
continue to be taxed thereon for municipal purposes in substantial excess of the
benefits conferred by reason of such lands being within the municipal corporation, and
that said lands may be detached without materially affecting the best interests or good
government of such municipal corporation or of the territory therein adjacent to that
sought to be detached; then an order and decree may be made by the court, and
entered on the record, that the lands be detached from the municipal corporation and be
attached to the most convenient adjacent township in the same county. Thereafter the
lands shall not be a part of the municipal corporation but shall be a part of the township
to which they have been so attached. * * *.”
{¶15}. Appellee in the case sub judice was thus required to establish four
requirements for detachment from the village to Thorn Township:
{¶16}. 1. The land is unplatted farm land not within the original limits of the
municipal corporation.