Dupree v. State
[…] Decided:   July 14, 2014

Before STRINE, Chief Justice, HOLLAND and RIDGELY, Justices.

                                     ORDER

       This 14th day of July 2014, it appears to the Court that:

       (1)    The appellant, John Dupree, is an inmate incarcerated at the

James T. Vaughn Correctional Center in Smyrna, Delaware. On June 25,

2014, the Court received Dupree’s notice of appeal from a Superior Court

order dated April 24, 2014 and docketed on April 25, 2014 denying his

motion for postconviction relief. Under 10 Del. C. § 147 and Supreme

Court Rule 6(a)(iii), the notice of appeal should have been filed on or before

May 27, 2014.1


1
 See 10 Del. C. § 147 (providing that “[n]o appeal from the Superior Court in a criminal
action shall be received or entertained in the Supreme Court” unless the notice of appeal
         (2)     On June 25, 2014, the Clerk issued a notice under Supreme

Court Rule 29(b), directing Dupree to show cause why the appeal should not

be dismissed as untimely filed. In his response to the notice filed on July 3,