Sustainable Energy v. Photon Energy
[…] Therefore, while I cannot resolve this disputed fact issue at this juncture, I note that SEG‟s assertion that it began negotiating the terms of the NDA with Photon while meeting with Photon in Delaware is sufficiently colorable that I can assume its truth for purposes of deciding Defendants‟ motion to dismiss. 22 Mobile Diagnostic Gp. Hldgs., LLC v. Suer, 972 A.2d 799, 804 (Del. Ch. 2009). See also 10 Del. C. § 3104(c) (stating the statute applies only to “a cause of action brought by any person arising from any of the acts enumerated in this section”) (emphasis added). 17 a series of events which form the basis for the cause of action before the court.‟”23 This Court also has interpreted the “arise from” language such that it encompasses a party‟s “acts within the jurisdiction that were „critical steps in the chain of events‟ resulting in the