IN THE COURT OF CHANCERY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] improper vote-buying; (2) Montano acquiesced to the transaction in the bankruptcy
court proceedings; (3) the proxy statement disclosed all it could have given that the
parties were still in the process of negotiating the Stock Purchase Agreement when
the solicitations were sent to stockholders; and (4) the failure to disclose the terms
of the Stock Purchase Agreement does not result in the same unfairness present
under the facts in Portnoy.
II. STANDARD OF REVIEW
The Plaintiff brings this action to confirm the validity of the Second Consent
Action pursuant to 8 Del. C. § 225, in accordance with which, “[u]pon application
of any stockholder or director, or any officer whose title to office is contested, the
Court of Chancery may hear and determine the validity of any election,
28
Defs.’ Op. Pre-Trial Br. at 14-15.
29
940 A.2d 43 (Del. Ch. 2008).
16
appointment, removal or resignation of any director or officer of any corporation,
and the right of any person to hold or continue to hold such office . . . .”30 Such a
proceeding is summary in nature. Further, in a Section 225 action, “[t]he burden of
proving that a director’s removal is invalid rests with the party challenging its
validity”31—here, the Defendants.
The Court conducted a one-day trial in this action on May 2, 2014. The