IN THE COURT OF CHANCERY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] certainty the few assets of the Company that remain.
2. Requests for Attorneys’ Fees
Three issues remain to be decided in this action and in the earlier-filed
action, Civil Action No. 8632-VCG. Those issues include (1) a request by the
Defendants for attorneys’ fees in connection with their Motion to Compel; (2) the
Defendants’ Motion for Sanctions seeking attorneys’ fees for responding to the
Plaintiff’s Motion for Relief from the Status Quo Order; and (3) the Defendants’
Motion to Hold the Interim Board in Contempt for Violating the Status Quo Order.
59
See 8 Del. C. § 225(a) (“Upon application of any stockholder or director, or any officer whose
title to office is contested, the Court of Chancery may hear and determine the validity of any
election, appointment, removal or resignation of any director or officer of any corporation, and
the right of any person to hold or continue to hold such office, and, in case any such office is
claimed by more than 1 person, may determine the person entitled thereto; and to that end make
such order or decree in any such case as may be just and proper . . . . In case it should be
determined that no valid election has been held, the Court of Chancery may order an election to
be held in accordance with § 211 or § 215 of this title.”) (emphasis added); Portnoy v. Cryo-Cell
Int’l, Inc., 940 A.2d 43, 83 n.208 (Del. Ch. 2008) (ordering an election to be overseen by a
special master, noting that “[t]he DGCL gives this court wide discretion to craft a remedy in the