Haden v. Bethany Beach Police Department
[…] When an appeal is permitted by law, a party may appeal by filing a notice of appeal with the Prothonotary of the appropriate county within the time prescribed by statute.”). 2 The CJC cites Smith v. Dep’t of Pub. Safety of the State of Del., 1999 WL 1225250, at *11 (Del. Super. Oct. 29, 1999), aff’d, 2000 WL 1780781 (Del. Nov. 30, 2000) and Wescott v. City of Milford Police, 1995 WL 465188, at *4 (Del. Super. July 31, 1995) for this proposition. 3 The CJC cites Wescott, 1995 WL 465188, at *4 & n.9 for this proposition. 6 in subsection (a) of th[at] section shall only be subject to subchapters I and II of this chapter and §§ 10141, 10144, and 10145 of this title.”4 In turn, 29 Del. C. § 10145 states that “[n]o petition, appeal or other application or relief of the Court shall be considered as having been taken or made until it has been filed with the Prothonotary and served upon the agency in accordance with the rules of the Court.”5 Thus, Haden argues, Section 10145’s reference to appeals in general permits this Court to hear appeals from all agencies, regardless of whether they are listed in Section 10161(a).6 4 29 Del. C. § 10161(b). 5 29 Del. C. § 10145. 6 The CJC responds that 29 Del.