Haden v. Bethany Beach Police Department
[…] Section 10161(b) states that those bodies not listed in the preceding subsection are affected only by Subchapter I (“Policy and Definitions”), Subchapter II (“Agency Regulations”), and Sections 10141, 10144, and 10145 of the APA. Conspicuously absent is Section 10142, titled “Review of Case Decisions.” That section reads that “[a]ny party against whom a case decision has been decided may appeal such decision to the Court.” 12 Clearly, if an appellant wishes to appeal a case decision rendered by an administrative tribunal through invocation of the APA, he must do so under Section 10142. Thus, Section 10142’s absence from Section 10161(b) establishes that the APA does not provide appellate rights to an appellant of