Haden v. Bethany Beach Police Department
[…] See also Mumford & Miller Concrete, Inc. v. Delaware Dep’t of Labor, 2011 WL 2083940, at *2 & n.3 (Del. Super. Apr. 19, 2011) (“The Secretary’s decision is final and unappealable. The Superior Court has no statutory or legal authority to review the Secretary of Labor’s decision pursuant to the Administrative Procedures Act under 29 Del. C. §10161(b), which states that decisions of administrative agencies not listed in Section 10161(a) may not be appealed. The Department of Labor is not listed in Section 10161(a).”). The Court does not find that the McGee decision offers Haden any support. That case dealt with the COPT. The COPT’s enabling statute specifically grants parties appeal rights. Under 11 Del. C. § 8404A(3), “[t]he ultimate findings of the Council shall be final, except that any ruling adverse to any party participating in the hearing may be appealed to the Superior Court . . . .” 11 Del. C. §8404A(3). It is true that the enabling statute also references the APA itself. Under 11 Del. C. § 8404A(4), “[a]ll hearings shall be conducted in accordance with the Administrative Procedures Act [Chapter 101 of Title 29].” 11 Del. C. § 8404A(4).