Denham v. Delaware Board of Mental Health and Chemical Dependency Professionals
[…] Facebook, Linkedln, Twitter, etc.) in accordance with established practice procedures provided to clients at the initiation of services. Directive #76: Counselors shall discuss service termination with clients when there is a reasonable belief that the clients are no longer benefiting from or unlikely to benefit from future services. Counselors shall not abruptly terminate counseling services without good cause or significant justification, and in such cases, and counselors shall provide appropriate referrals 46 Section 3009(a)(5) states that “[a] person licensed under this chapter is subject to the disciplinary sanctions set forth in § 3011 of this title if, after a hearing, the 9 to resolve the “harmful multiple relationship” she created, and then “threatened to use personal and confidential information gained through therapy. . .to blackmail A.I. in order to save herself.”47 The Hearing Officer also found that Denham “exploited [A.l.] through scare tactics” during the