IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] objective facts with such an officer’s subjective interpretation of those facts.’” 37 It
“is a less demanding standard than probable cause and requires a showing
33
Delaware has, in part, also codified this protection from unreasonable seizures of one’s
person at 11 Del. C. § 1902(a).
34
Thomas v. State, 8 A.3d 1195, 1198 (Del. 2010) (in this regard, Delaware follows the
Terry standard: “[A]n officer is justified in stopping an individual when the officer possesses a
reasonable, articulable suspicion that the individual was committing, had committed, or was
about to commit a crime.”).
35
Section 1902(a) of Title 11 states that a detaining officer must have a “reasonable ground
to suspect [the person] is committing, has committed or is about to commit a crime . . . .”
“‘[R]easonable ground’ as used in Section 1902(a) has the same meaning as reasonable and
articulable suspicion.” Jones, 745 A.2d at 861.
36
Holden v. State, 23 A.3d 843, 847 (Del. 2011) (citation omitted); Jones, 745 A.2d at 861
(quoting Terry, 392 U.S. at 21).
37
Id. (citation omitted).