State v. Stevens
[…] Second, where police never questioned Stevens regarding the alleged traffic violation, the scope and duration of all questioning focused on drug-related activity. While reasonable in response to the odor of marijuana and perhaps the straw found in the vehicle, the questioning extended well beyond. Rosaio testified that his 89 Caldwell, 780 A.2d at 1051 (Del. 2001) (quoting Hicks v. State, 631 A.2d 6, 7 (Del. 1993); citing Robertson v. State, 596 A.2d 1345, 1352 (Del. 1991); 11 Del. C. § 1903 (authorizing officer to search for “a dangerous weapon any person whom the officer has stopped or detained as provided in § 1902 . . . whenever the officer has reasonable ground to believe that the officer is in danger if the person possesses a dangerous weapon”) (internal citations omitted)) (emphasis added). 90 See Holden v.