State of Delaware v. Marissa Fernandes
[…] B. The Vehicle Stop Was Supported by Probably Cause

   The sole question before the Court at this stage is whether Officer Ripple possessed the

requisite reasonable articulable suspicion to lawfully stop the vehicle driven by Fernandes. The

Court concludes that he did.

   Over a distance of approximately one mile, Officer Ripple observed the vehicle drift entirely

over the fog line on three separate occasions. Officer Ripple testified that the shoulder on the

roadway was very narrow, and that vehicle risked hitting the curb. Title 21, Section 4122(1) of

the Delaware Code provides:

       Whenever any roadway has been divided into 2 or more clearly marked lanes for
       traffic, the following rules in addition to all others consistent herewith shall apply:

       (1) A vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane
       and shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has first ascertained that
       such movement can be made with safety.

       Fernandes contends that Officer Ripple lacked reasonable suspicion that a traffic

violation was committed because a de minimis crossing of lanes is not a violation of § 4122, as

the statute does not prohibit needless crossing of lanes. However, Officer Ripple made no