IN THE COURT ()F` COMMON PLEAS FOR THE STATE ()F DELAWARE
[…] simply passing through the area, but had established the property as his dwelling, with an intent
to remain in the property for some time. The property was not open to the public, and indeed,
the closed doors and windows, coupled with the prominently displayed "abandoned" notice on
the front door, show that there existed an intent to exclude uninvited individuals. Additionally,
the State introduced into evidence the Last Will and Testament of Frances Hollis and the Deed to
45 Chesterf`ield Drive, both of which demonstrate that Defendant does not have an interest in the
4 Pursuant to § 4001, "abandoned personal properly" is "property which the rightful owner has left in the care or
custody of another person and has failed to maintain, pay for the storage of, exercise dominion or control over, and
has failed too otherwise assert or declare the ownership rights to the tangible per~sonal properly for a period of l
year."‘i Section 4002 of the statute states that the Court may order "any person who holds, stores, safekeeps or
otherwise is tell with possession of any abandoned personal pr'operty, including but not limited to automobiles,