Huntington Natl. Bank v. Clark
[…] Turnkey-Ohio, L.L.C., 182 Ohio App.3d 515, 2009- Ohio-2508, ¶ 19 (10th.Dist.). “Jurisdictional challenges raise questions of law which require de novo review.” Adkins v. Adkins, 9th Dist. Summit No. 23228, 2006-Ohio-6956, ¶ 19, citing Smith v. Smith, 9th Dist. Summit No. 21204, 2003-Ohio-1478, ¶ 10, citing McClure v. McClure, 119 Ohio App.3d 76, 79 (4th Dist.1997). Further, “[a] judgment issued by a court without 5 subject matter jurisdiction is void ab initio.” Simon v. Crow, 9th Dist. Summit No. 22172, 2005- Ohio-1266, ¶ 5. {¶12} R.C. 2323.13(A) states, in relevant part, that “[a]n attorney who confesses judgment in a case, at the time of making such confession, must produce the warrant of attorney for making it to the court before which he makes the confession. * * * The original or a copy of the warrant shall be filed with the clerk.” In Simon at ¶ 6, this Court stated: [A] warrant of attorney to confess judgment is to be strictly construed against the person in whose favor the judgment is given; and the proceeding on a warrant of attorney to confess judgment should conform in every essential detail with the statutory law