[Cite as Eckmeyer v. Blough, 2013-Ohio-3603.]
[…] This Court reviews a trial court’s
decision to grant a motion for summary judgment de novo. Grafton v. Ohio Edison Co., 77 Ohio
St.3d 102, 105 (1996).
{¶7} The party moving for summary judgment bears the initial burden of informing the
trial court of the basis for the motion and pointing to parts of the record that show the absence of
a genuine issue of material fact. Dresher v. Burt, 75 Ohio St.3d 280, 292-293 (1996). Once this
burden is satisfied, the non-moving party bears the burden of offering specific facts to show a
genuine issue for trial. Id. at 293.
{¶8} R.C. 2305.19(A), known as the savings statute, provides, in relevant part, that:
In any action that is commenced[,] * * * if the plaintiff fails otherwise than upon
the merits, the plaintiff * * * may commence a new action within one year after
the date of * * * the plaintiff’s failure otherwise than upon the merits or within the
period of the original applicable statute of limitations, whichever occurs later.
“[P]arties seeking refuge under R.C. 2305.19 must meet three requirements: (1) an action must
have been commenced or attempted to have been commenced prior to the expiration of the
applicable statute of limitations; (2) the cause of action must have failed otherwise than upon the