Owens College Nursing Students v. Owens State Community College
[…] Accordingly, on February 24, 2010, the Ohio Court of Claims dismissed this first filing by appellants for lack of subject-matter 3. jurisdiction. The court held in relevant part, “CSPA claims must be brought in the court of common pleas, and municipal or county court. See. R.C. 1345.04.” Accordingly, appellants’ first CSPA filing failed for reasons otherwise than upon the merits. This occurrence triggered by operation of law the applicability of Ohio’s savings statute, R.C. 2305.19(A), upon any future refiling of the matter by appellants. {¶ 7} R.C. 2305.19(A) establishes in relevant part, “[I]f the plaintiff fails otherwise than upon the merits, the plaintiff * * * may commence a new action within one year after the date of the reversal of the judgment or the plaintiff’s failure otherwise than upon the merits or within the period of the original applicable statute of limitations, whichever occurs later.” (Emphasis added.) {¶ 8} Significantly, R.C. 2305.19(A) enabled appellants to refile the first 2009 CSPA filing, which failed otherwise than upon the merits, either within one year of the February 24, 2010 dismissal by the Ohio Court of Claims otherwise than upon the merits or prior to September