Cheeks v. Wal-Mart Stores
[…] Quality Car & Truck Leasing, Inc. {¶9} In this case, Appellants filed a voluntary dismissal pursuant to Civ.R. 41(A) on May 24, 2013. The trial court stamped that notice, “IT IS SO ORDERED”, and journalized it on June 11, 2013. Appellants attempted to utilize the savings statute, R.C. 2305.19, to refile the action on June 10, 2014. {¶10} The savings statute provides: (A) In any action that is commenced or attempted to be commenced, if in due time a judgment for the plaintiff is reversed or if the plaintiff fails otherwise than upon the merits, the plaintiff or, if the plaintiff dies and the cause of action survives, the plaintiff's representative may commence a new action within one year after the date of the reversal of the judgment or the plaintiff's failure otherwise than upon the merits or within the period of the original applicable statute of limitations, -3- whichever occurs later. This division applies to any claim asserted in any pleading by a defendant. R.C. 2305.19(A). {¶11} Case law is clear, “A voluntary dismissal pursuant to Civ.R. 41(A)(1) constitutes a failure otherwise than upon the merits within the meaning of the savings statute.” Vitantonio v. Baxter, 11th Dist. No. 2005-L-004, 2006-Ohio-1685, ¶ 11, quoting Frysinger v.