[Cite as State ex rel. Longville v. Akron, 2013-Ohio-1161.]
[…] Further, if a taxpayer
requests in writing that the village solicitor or city director of law take action in the name of the
municipality for the above stated reasons, the taxpayer may be named as a party defendant in
order to assist in the litigation. See R.C. 733.581. However, if the village solicitor or city
director of law fails to act upon the written request of the taxpayer, the taxpayer may file a
lawsuit in his/her own name on behalf of the municipality. See R.C. 733.59.
{¶10} Here, Ms. Longville filed a complaint labeled as a statutory taxpayer action. R.C.
733.59 governs the process of filing a statutory taxpayer action and states, in relevant part, that
“[n]o such suit or proceeding shall be entertained by any court until the taxpayer gives security
for the cost of the proceeding.” In bringing a properly filed statutory taxpayer action, R.C.
733.56, R.C. 733.57, and R.C. 733.58 provide the taxpayer with the option of filing: (1) an
injunction, (2) for specific performance, or (3) a writ of mandamus.