Linnen Co., L.P.A. v. Roubic
[…] Roubic perpetrated a fraud upon the arbitration panel, consideration of Ms. Roubic’s testimony to the arbitration panel would be important in evaluating his assertion. Accordingly, we overrule Linnen’s third assignment of error. {¶21} Mr. Linnen and his firm assert in their fourth assignment of error that that the trial court erred in failing to vacate the arbitration award pursuant to R.C. 2711.10(C) because the arbitrators failed to continue the hearing. We cannot say that, as a matter of law, the trial court erred in failing to vacate the award for this reason. {¶22} R.C. 2711.10(C) states in part that an arbitration award is subject to vacation if “[t]he arbitrators were guilty of misconduct in refusing to postpone the hearing, upon sufficient cause shown[.]” “The decision to grant or deny a continuance is discretionary. [Linnen] must demonstrate that in light of the information presented to the arbitrator, the arbitrator abused his discretion in denying the requested continuance.” (Internal citation omitted.) CitiFinancial 11 Mtge. Co., Inc. v.