Linnen Co., L.P.A. v. Roubic
[…] In light of the record before us, we cannot say that the trial court’s conclusion that the arbitration panel did not abuse its discretion is erroneous as a matter of law. Accordingly, Linnen’s fourth assignment of error is overruled. {¶24} In their fifth assignment of error, Mr. Linnen and his law firm assert that the trial court erred in failing to vacate the arbitration award pursuant to R.C. 2711.10(C) because the arbitrators were guilty of misbehavior by failing to follow their own rules. R.C. 2711.10(C) 12 additionally states that an arbitration award will be vacated if the arbitrators were guilty of “any other misbehavior by which the rights of any party have been prejudiced.” We cannot say that the trial court’s conclusion was erroneous as a matter of law. To the extent that Mr. Linnen and his law firm allege prejudice by the ABA failing to follow its rule requiring the panel to be composed of two lawyers and one lay person, as opposed to three lawyers, Mr.