[Cite as State v. Goode, 2013-Ohio-556.]
[…] child * * * for an ‘illegal’ purpose, i.e., with intent to violate Florida law by committing a
crime.” State v. Brake, 796 So.2d 522, 529 (Fla.2001). In other words, even beyond the limiting
language regarding luring a child “into a structure, dwelling, or conveyance[,]” the Florida
statute further narrows its scope to exclude the innocent scenarios that fall within R.C.
2905.05(A). Fla.Stat.Ann. 787.025(2). See Chapple, 2008-Ohio-1157, at ¶ 17-18 (setting forth
innocent, protected acts that are criminalized by R.C. 2905.05(A)); Romage, 2012-Ohio-3381, at
¶ 10.
{¶9} We are also unable to conclude that R.C. 2905.05(C) saves the statute from being
overbroad. R.C. 2905.05(C) provides: “It is an affirmative defense to a charge under division
(A) of this section that the actor undertook the activity in response to a bona fide emergency
situation or that the actor undertook the activity in a reasonable belief that it was necessary to
preserve the health, safety, or welfare of the child.” One supposes that, in the scenario where a
parent picking up his or her child offers another child a ride home, the parent could argue that the
offer was made to preserve the health, safety, or welfare of the child rather than leaving him or
her unsupervised.